Return to RMEA

Return to RMEA2018-05-08T16:02:19+00:00

Can I return to Rancho Mirage Energy Authority after I opt out?

Customers who opt out before starting Rancho Mirage Energy Authority (RMEA) service or within the first 60 days of our service may return at any time. Customers who opt out after the first 60 days of service with RMEA will be prohibited by Southern California Edison from returning to RMEA for one year.

To Return to Rancho Mirage Energy Authority Service

Customers who have opted out but wish to return to Rancho Mirage Energy Authority service may submit the form below. If you opted out within the first 60 days of service with RMEA, you may return at any time. If you opted out after 60 days of service, you will be prohibited by Southern California Edison from returning to RMEA for one year. Residential customers may return to RMEA at their next meter read date following five days from their request. Per SCE’s Rule 23, non-residential customers must remain with SCE for six months following their request. To return to RMEA, click the button below and submit the “Return to RMEA” form.

If you have any questions, give us a call at (760) 578-6092.